Emotional Themes

“A problem well-put is half-solved.”

-John Dewey-

Today’s themes are Abash and Unfit (Bottlenose Dolphin and Leafy Sea Dragon).

Bottlenose Dolphins recognize each other’s names through the sound of a whistle. They are altruistic with high levels of intelligence and emotional intelligence. A Leafy Sea Dragon’s lifespan is between five to seven years and they are only found in Australia.

Stories, illustrations, and learning exercises inside the curriculum!

Thank you for participating in the bi-weekly pre-release of The Emotional Advantage (First Edition) Volume Three (All Ages)! Learn more inside!

Copyright © 2020 The Emotional Advantage by Cynthia Tosh. All rights reserved. #quote #think #create

•Sky View Number Forty Five•

“Many eyes go through the meadow, but few see the flowers in it.”

-Ralph Waldo Emerson-

We are all walking through a meadow of uncertainties and vulnerabilities. If we are fortunate enough to experience boredom, it’s an opportunity to cultivate the roots of cherished memories and gratitude for life and one another. A space in time to develop creativity in connecting with the present and deliberate plans for the future through self-evaluating personal values and goals. It’s only in acknowledging where we are weak that strength can begin to grow. I painted this artwork to symbolize resilience and hope. Thank you for letting me share it with you. Humbly grateful for your support and interest.

•Sky View Number Forty Five•

Copyright © 2020 The Emotional Advantage by Cynthia Tosh. All rights reserved.

Timeless Quote and Article

“If you will stay close to nature, to its simplicity, to the small things hardly noticeable, those things can unexpectedly become great and immeasurable.”

-Rainer Maria Rilke-

New discoveries are possible within your own back yard. Children love wandering around and interacting with nature. Take pictures of new discoveries and try to name what you found. Now is the perfect time as Vernal Equinox is influencing what colors we see as well as what grows. Make mud pies with wet dirt. Watch clouds form. Listen to the birds and toads. Share a smile and laugh. Read a book under a shady tree. Thank you for celebrating and exploring nature with me. May peace and a sense of connection with earth and sky always be with you. Please take care of each other and offer kindness when and where you can. These times are an opportunity to strengthen the connections we have with our children, others, and ourselves. Hoping for the good health and safety of vulnerable populations and those on the front lines of confronting this pandemic.

Copyright © 2020 The Emotional Advantage by Cynthia Tosh. All rights reserved.

#perspective #calm #parents

Here’s a lovely article highlighting ways to serve as a North Star for children!

https://www.pbs.org/newshour/health/10-tips-for-talking-about-covid-19-with-your-kids

Group Demonstration

“The greatest thing in this world is not so much where we stand as in what direction we are moving.”

-Johann Wolfgang von Goethe-

Today’s demonstrated themes were Dignity and Deplore (Sea Turtle and Giant Squid).

These sections focus on respect and conservation of natural habitats of animals. The Giant Squid is a cephalopod. It has three hearts and can change colors for camouflage and communication.

Stories, illustrations, and learning exercises inside the curriculum!

Thank you for participating in the bi-weekly pre-release of The Emotional Advantage (First Edition) Volume Three (All Ages)! Learn more inside!

Copyright © 2020 The Emotional Advantage by Cynthia Tosh. All rights

reserved. #quote

Group Demonstration

“To know is nothing at all; to imagine is everything.”

-Anatole France-

Today’s demonstrated themes were Defeatism and Despondent (Walrus and Coral).

We brainstormed ways to stay positive and self-evaluate. Walruses suffer from environmental overcrowding in the Arctic as the pack ice continues to melt. This issue was one of today’s contexts to raise awareness of animal conservation.

Stories, illustrations, and learning exercises inside the curriculum!

Thank you for participating in the bi-weekly pre-release of The Emotional Advantage (First Edition) Volume Three (All Ages)! Learn more inside!

Copyright © 2020 The Emotional Advantage by Cynthia Tosh. All rights reserved.

#imagine

Timeless Quote and Article

“Happiness is when what you think, what you say, and what you do are in harmony.”

-Mahatma Gandhi-

Common name: Ring-Billed Gull

Scientific name: Larus delawarensis

Copyright © 2020 The Emotional Advantage by Cynthia Tosh. All rights reserved.

Here’s an informative article about exercise and mental health! Great ideas for every level at any age!

https://www.helpguide.org/articles/healthy-living/the-mental-health-benefits-of-exercise.htm

#quote #article #emotion #photographer