Blog

Emotional Themes

“When things change inside you, things change around you.”

-Anonymous-

Three more updates away from completing Volume Three and then the editing process begins. Thank you for letting me share this journey with you.

Stories, illustrations, and learning exercises inside the curriculum. Grateful for the interest and support.

Reference: Volume Three

Copyright © 2020 The Emotional Advantage by Cynthia Tosh. All rights reserved.

#artist #ocean #creativity

Creative Process

Turning to nature is a comforting and calm way to move forward. A means to study a variation in function and growth parallel to ones own development. A way to celebrate differences in biodiversity. A quiet place to practice gratitude, reflection, and connect with those we love. Here’s a watercolor piece I’m working on to create a botanical flower nature study book. It will be part of a natural attention restoration series I’m working on. Thank you for letting me share my creative process with you. Grateful for your interest and support. Hope you’re enjoying a safe and peaceful summer.

Copyright © 2020 The Emotional Advantage by Cynthia Tosh. All rights reserved.

#illustrator #nature #watercolor

Emotional Themes

“Give me but a firm spot on which to stand, and I shall move the earth.”

-Archimedes-

The Blue-Ringed Octopus is small and dangerous as they are one of the worlds most venomous marine animals. Their venom contains the powerful neurotoxin tetrodotoxin. Periodically referred to in many superhero themed pop culture movies. There is no anti-venom to treat a Blue-Ringed Octopus bite.

Stories, illustrations, and learning exercises inside the curriculum. Grateful for the interest and support.

Reference: Volume Three

Copyright © 2020 The Emotional Advantage by Cynthia Tosh. All rights reserved.

#artist #ocean #creativity

Timeless Quote and Article

“Stay patient and trust the journey.”

-Anonymous-

Common name: European Brown Garden Snail

Scientific name: Cornu aspersum

Copyright © 2020 The Emotional Advantage by Cynthia Tosh. All rights reserved.

This is a fascinating article on the Back-To-Nature model, highlighting studies done about Attention Restoration Theory and Forest Bathing.

https://e360.yale.edu/features/ecopsychology-how-immersion-in-nature-benefits-your-health